QUESTION

Would my stepfather be required to move out after he and my mother divorce?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
If my mother and stepfather get a divorce, would he be required to move out? He has no ownership of any property or financial assets and essentially just lives in our home with my mother paying all of the bills and taxes. Our home is his legal address but that's about it.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
If your step-father does not own the home and the home is awarded to your mother in a divorce, which it should be, he will have to move out.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
If he does not have a right to the house at the end of the divorce it should be awarded to your mother and he would have to move out.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
That may depend on what your mother wants. Unless she agrees to let him stay, the divorce judge will certainly require one of them to move and, if the house belongs to your mother, he will be the one required to move.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
In reply, only if your mother insists that he move, and he has noting in he divorce that would allow him to sty for a period of time.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, he must move out.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally he would be the one who would have to move post divorce but I need many more details for a firm answer.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably. She should certainly ask for him to be ordered to move out.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters