QUESTION

Would the value of the house be considered for equitable distribution after I discovered it as a hidden asset in divorce?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
After 19 years of marriage, I'm going thru a military divorce. Although I worked, my spouse purposely underemployed himself forcing us to short-sale our family home. I just discovered my spouse purchased a house with his mother 3 years ago. He failed to mention this on his financial affidavit and never informed me about this purchase.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes, potentially you get one half of his half share of the house.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
I suggest you get an attorney to go back to Court for you. It would seem to me that you do have a vested interest in the house.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot answer without a review of the paperwork. Have all documents reviewed by an attorney immediately.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Failing to divulge this, is probably a fraud on the court. It would depend upon the facts regarding whether it is subject to equitable distribution, and I just do not know enough to be able to answer the question. When you take a car to a mechanic, the mechanic has to find out just what is wrong with the car, and when you ask an attorney questions, the attorney has to learn the facts. The mechanic cannot fix the car without knowing what is wrong with it, and an attorney cannot fix a problem without knowing all the relevant facts. The big question to me here is whether the spouse made any contribution to the purchase of this particular home. One can imply that from the factual scenario written, because he hid it, therefore, he must have made some sort of contribution towards purchasing it, but the facts would have to be explored fully in order to determine what to do about it.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters