QUESTION

would we have to go to court or just sign papers I dont want half of anything and we dont have children

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I want to get a divorce. We dont have children and I dont want half of anything and we are not fighting for anything. Will we have to go to court or just sign some papers and what if I decide to leave before getting the divorce can he just send me the papers and I sign them or will I have to go to court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will have to file the Complaint for Divorce with the court. You may also have to file a settlement agreement, depending on the court. Some judges make you schedule a hearing, and some don't if everything is properly filed. The clerk's office may be able to help.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters