QUESTION

Can an officer give me a citation without asking me for id or even my name? She did not physically pull me over followed me into a gas station 45 mins

Asked on Aug 24th, 2020 on Drivers License Suspension - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Officer followe me approximately 6 miles i pulled into a gas station she pulled into the pumps then approached me inside 45 min later laid the citation on the table and never asked me my name or for my id
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends on whether she was able to identify you.  She is not required to ask you anything if she can independantly identify you.  However, if she misidentified you, IE handed you a ticket with someone else's name on it you might have a defense.  
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters