QUESTION

Can you get charged with driving under a dui suspension for driving a lawn tractor three blocks to your house

Asked on Aug 16th, 2018 on Drivers License Suspension - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I bought a tractor and was driving it from a friends house to mine. the local police charged me with driving under a dui suspension
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Section 1543 refers to a person operating a motorized vehicle on a highway or public road.  There is caselaw which defines a tractor as a motorvehicle.  This is important because if you were DUI suspended at the time you may be looking at a mandatory 60 day jail sentence.  You may have a defense but it is not an easy one to bring.  Sit down with a local attorney who knows the judge.  They will be able to give you a clear answer of how that particular court deals with these types of cases.  
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters