QUESTION

Does it matter what county I get an attorney from? Palm Beach or Broward

Asked on Dec 30th, 2020 on Drivers License Suspension - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Broward county but had an accident several years ago in Palm beach county that resulted in my license being revoked till I payed damages. I need to get my license back and ready to pay reasonable restitution.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
An attorney license in Florida can practice in any of the 67 counties. You won't be eligible to get your license re-instated until the damages are paid, you get a release from the victim, and show proof of insurance to FLDHSMV. Any attorny should be able to guide you. https://www.duilawdefense.com/criminal-defense/traffic-offenses/
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters