QUESTION

Hello I was arrested and charged with a felony I was unaware that myLicense was suspended and now in system it show me as habitualOffender

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Drivers License Suspension - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello i was arrested for speeding and arrested charged as felony arrest habitual traffic offender I did not know my license was suspended what can I do ?? What will they ask me to do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First thing to do is consult and retain an attorney to assist you. A person doesn't normally get to HTO (Habitual Traffic Offender) status without knowledge of suspensions. That said, an attorney can go through your record and possible have the designation removed by asking ajudge to vacate prior convictions that cause the habitulaization. Restoring your license.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters