QUESTION

How long is for driving without a license is up due to statue of limitation

Asked on Oct 01st, 2020 on Drivers License Suspension - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I got pulled over five years ago for driving without a license and I want to know how for it is up for statue of limitations
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
If you were stopped for a motor vehicle violation the statute of limitations it 30 days.  There is some leeway if the driver is unknown but it would not extend it to 5 years.  Were you charged?  If you were charged they only have so long to bring the case to trial unless you are wilfully not present.  Then they have to show that they tried to serve you.  You should talk to a traffic attorney in the jurisdiction you were cited or believe you may have been cited. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2020 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters