QUESTION

I have a driver's license suspension and the district justice said I have to have a lawyer

Asked on Jul 06th, 2018 on Drivers License Suspension - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Went to district justice court in Bellevue and was told that I had to bring a lawyer and she postponed the case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
The answer to this case really depends on the driving while suspended you are charged with.  Many DUS charges carry mandatory jail times and additional license suspensions.  Having an attorney can be instrumental in avoiding jail.  Importantly, you do not have to have an attorney.  If you can't afford an attorney, and are facing jail time you may be eligible for a public defender.  I don't know the judge or why she is requiring you to get counsel but she may be looking out for your best interests.  Call the local bar association and try to at least do a consultation with a local traffic attorney.  They will have access to information the general public does not and may be able to provide you helpful guidance.  More importantly, most attorneys in traffic cases cost significant less than most people think.  The value in avoiding jail and additional suspensions often far exceeds the fee you would have to pay.  
Answered on Jul 16th, 2018 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters