QUESTION

I have a friend who is a judge, would it be improper to ask his advice about a case I have in front of another judge?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2021 on Drivers License Suspension - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a case in a Jurisdiction in which a friend is the cheif Judge, would it be improper to ask his advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Completely improper, unless your only question is where the courthouse is. It is highly unethical and a violation of the Canons of Judicial Conduct, for your judge friend to talk about the case. His answer to any questions should be be " I'm sorry, I can't discuss your case with you or give you any advice. Speak to your lawyer".
Answered on Jan 27th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters