QUESTION

My adult son had his license suspended for an accident in which there were no alcohol or drugs involved. He attempted to apply for a hardship license.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2020 on Drivers License Suspension - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are unable to navigate how to apply and get a hearing for a hardship license. The lack of a license has impacted my sonโ€™s ability to work and do community service as he has no way to get anywhere.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Having your driving privileges restored can be a complicated, and confusing process. It sometimes takes two separate hearings: one veofre the S.O.S. DLAD and then a second hearing in the Circuit Court. Has he received a Notice from the S.O.S. telling him when he will be (or is) eligible to have his license reinstated?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters