QUESTION

My CDL was suspended in SC after I move to FL. They say I was driving without insurance. I present that I have insurance went I chance my license and

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Drivers License Suspension - Florida
More details to this question:
My CDL was suspended in SC after I move to FL. They say I was driving without insurance. I present that I have insurance went I chance my license and license plates. They are making me losing my job and a car that I just bought. All must 3 weeks that I don't work. My question is can we sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The government generally has immunity from lawsuits. Driving is a prigilege, not a right, so you have to follow the rules that are in place. It's not the fault of FLDHSMV when a person doesn't follow the rules in the manner set out in the statutes and regulations.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters