QUESTION

What can I do if I got my license suspended and wasn’t notified?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2021 on Drivers License Suspension - Colorado
More details to this question:
Applied at a job and found out my license got suspended in February (6 months ago) due to accumulation of points on my license and I was never sent anything in the mail or notified of a hearing. Can I fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The DMV only needs to SEND notice of the suspension, which they do to the last address they have for you, they do NOT have to show you recevied it.  That said, on a poitns suspension you can request a hearing and then they start with a 'base period' of a six month suspension with a probationary license or three months with no driving. So request a hearing by calling DMV at 303-205-5606. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2021 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters