QUESTION

After revocation is up will I be able to obtain a license from another state and be able to legally drive without the interlock?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a interlock requirement for 14 years due to 3 DUI's in 7 years. I know some states have less strict interlock rules.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Nevada, like all states, does not have authority to impose conditions in other states. However, most states recognize revocations and conditions imposed by other states. The state which issues the new license may impose the same conditions as Nevada even if the new state has different requirements.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Once the revocation period is up, you would be eligible to petition for a return of your driving privileges. The requirements of the state where you were seeking a license would apply.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the laws of the state you are going to. You should contact an attorney in the new state and discuss this with him/her.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
The only one that can lift the Interlock is the Judge who put it on. Technically the other states should follow suit, but don't know how they would ever know. Maybe they will transfer your probation to another state with less strict rules, but you'll have to work it out with that PO when you get there.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Revocation isn't up with time, but you don't have a revocation, you have a licensing requirement. Your terms of sentencing and licensing by a court or DMV order will apply to every state in the US. So, if you move and seek a license in another state, the 14 year IID requirement will apply, and may even bar you from licensing at all in some states that don't have IID systems.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Thanks to the wonderful advancements in computers and sharing information, it is highly unlikely that you will receive your license any sooner in another state. Typically, another state will adhere to the ruling of Michigan, since it was Michigan that issued the license and imposed the sanctions. For example, if you were revoked under Michigan law, but would not have been under Ohio law, Ohio will not grant you a license as long as Michigan says no. Your situation with the interlock is somewhat different. It sounds like your license has been reinstated, under the condition that you install the interlock device and only drive said vehicle. It might be worth investigating if another state would grant an unrestricted license under their laws.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. Contact a qualified DUI attorney.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer will vary based upon the state you want to move to. You should contact the DMV in whatever state you are interested in residing in, tell them your current restrictions, and ask if you move there, will they give you no license at all, the same as the state you are in right now, or a full license. Each individual state will do things their own way.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Highly doubtful. Of note, even on the remote chance you could find a state that would issue you a license, until the conditions of your sentence are up in the court you are dealing with and from which you were sentenced, for you to drive a motor vehicle without the interlock would be a violation of the terms of your sentence, for which you could be ordered back into court and dealt with accordingly. Under the circumstances, that would be more jail time, since you probably received a suspended sentence. Also to consider: once the revocation is up, you are going to need SR22(high risk) insurance. The insurance company will see this condition (interlock) and will probably make it a requirement for insurance. 3 DUIs in 7 years. I would bet no state is going to issue you a license without the interlock.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If your license is revoked then you have no license. If you have a interlock device and are able to drive then you have a restricted license. You don't automatically get a license when the minimum period of revocation is up. You have to apply for one. This is the same with any other State. They may or may not issue you one.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You probably have to pay some fees to the Secretary of State, assuming you license was suspended and not revoked.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to have completed your CA obligations, including any DUI classes. Only when your CA status is valid will other states issue you their license. That is, unless the state in question isn't linked up with CA, like NY. In which case you can apply right away.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Gregory Graf
You can get a license in another state but your driving privileges in Colorado will still be restricted regardless of having a license from another state.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
My understanding is that the interlock requirement exists after restoration of driving privileges in New Jersey. Probably when you apply for a license elsewhere, you will be advised by the other state if you must have the interlock on your car.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Secretary of State shares its information with other states. If the other state becomes aware of the interlock requirement you have in Michigan they will probably require that you comply with their equivalent of the Michigan Statute. If you were caught trying to avoid the requirements imposed by Michigan in another state I am sure that you would be facing the same punishment you would receive in Michigan. I don't recommend that you ignore the problem that you have or try to work around it.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters