QUESTION

After the case being dismissed, what shows up on my rap sheet and on my Department of Motor Vehicles record?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got a driving under the influence (DUI) when I was 19 (2011) was a .04, of course being underage it was automatically suspended for a year. The judge dismissed it when I finished the courses.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

In Missouri, it will show upon your driving record for five years. The arrest will show up on your record, but there will be no conviction.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Rap sheet will show arrest and dismissal. DMV will show suspension. Will count as prior suspension for DMV purposes.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It should not show up as anything but an arrest and dismissed charges.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it's not dismissed per the plea agreement, the judge is prohibited from just "dismissing".
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Your DMV driving record will show an arrest date?and that the charge was dismissed. FDLE Criminal History will show same.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If the case was dismissed, you do not have a criminal conviction. If the DMV suspended your license you have a prior DUI for purposes of enhancing any subsequent DUI within 10 years of the arrest/citation date.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters