QUESTION

Am I liable for my husband's drunk driving case if the car is in my name?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
If my husband is driving a vehicle that is only in my name and he causes injuries and or damage drunk driving, can I be held responsible too?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If there was a crash and you own the car you may be civilly liable. You are not criminally responsible for his DUI.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Your automobile insurance is liable if he doesn't have insurance. If neither of you have insurance the plaintiff will likely sue both of you. You should definitely talk to your insurance company or a lawyer if you are uninsured.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No. The liability/responsibility is his. The courts cannot impound the car if it's not in the defendant's name.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. You can't go to jail;, but you can be sued in civil court by the injured party for whatever injuries/damages that the other party suffered. If nit paid, you could have your license suspended. Not a good situation.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can be held liable civilly for the damages that are not covered by insurance in some cases.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Possibly. But the plaintiff would have to show that your husband was on a community errand or was doing something that benefited the community. The :community" being your marriage.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, I would suggest you seek specific counsel on that issue.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot be charged criminally unless you gave him the keys knowing he was intoxicated. However, you could face civil liability as the vehicle owner if the other party decides to sue you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters