QUESTION

Am I liable if my boyfriend got a DWI in my car?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend took my car and go a DWI and hit someone. Am I liable? Can the other person sue me?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can be liable for any injuries' involved in the accident. Both the driver and the owner are liable.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, if the car is registered in your name, you are liable for any accidents which occur whether you are driving or not. The other person can sue you as the owner of the car.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should never lend your car to anyone, especially a guy who is going to get drunk and hurt someone. You are liable for any damages and so is he. Your insurance company will defend you unless they decide hat it is not covered under your policy.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not for the DWI, but absolutely you are for any injuries or damages that the other person sustained. That person will undoubtedly sue you for monetary damages. If the person was hurt, it could be substantial.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the owner of the car is potentially liable for an accident which happens when another party is driving the car with permission.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You could be civilly liable if they could prove negligent entrustment (like boyfriend is drunk all the time; you gave boyfriend the keys to drive knowing he was drunk, etc.)
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. You are not liable for anything your boyfriend did. The other driver can not sue you. If your vehicle was not insured at the time of the accident, the police could give you a ticket for failing to insure the vehicle and for allowing someone else to drive an uninsured vehicle.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Northglenn, CO
2 Awards
Depends on whether or not he is excluded from your insurance. A claim against you may be negligent entrustment. Your insurance should be notified.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the vehicle may be immobilized if you knew about his driving and drinking.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters