QUESTION

Arresting officer pulled me over after receiving a tip of me swerving from an ambulance driver can I beat the charge?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. Phone tips about drivers can be enough to pull you over, but it depends on how specific the information coupled with the officer's observations. You will need an experienced DUI attorney to review the case file to give you a better answer.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Needs to have seen some driving concerns and have more information. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What charge? Generally there is nothing improper about pulling over a person who has been reported and identified by a fellow motorist.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
There are too many factors you do not mention for anyone to give you a responsible answer. If the only facts that matter are that another driver saw you swerve, you could very well lose. But there are too few facts to make any useful predictions.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Yes it is possible. I need more information then what you have included here in order to give you details.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Tip cases can be won. You should contact an experienced DUI lawyer to discuss the facts of the case, possible defenses including a motion to suppress (where the Prosecutor Must put on the evidence supporting the constitutionality of the stop) and the probable outcomes.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters