QUESTION

at which point does an officer have to read you your rights after being placed under arrest for dui

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
i was placed under arrest for driving under the influence at the scene and asked if i would submit to a urine analysis and breath test. i agreed,he then took me to a station to perform the test, i then declined any test until speaking to an attorney. he asked if i had a lawyer, i said not yet, he then took me to jail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

All Criminal Charges, State and Federal, Felony and Misdemeanor, including DUI Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL at The Law Offices of David W. Olson
Update Your Profile
Many folks wrongly but reasonably believe that a police officer must immediately inform an arrested person that he or she has the right to remain silent and other rights.  They are referring to "Miranda" rights, or warnings, which in fact must be provided to an individual by a police officer if two conditions exist: First, the individual must be "in custody."  That doesn't necessarily require handcuffing or the actual restraint of one's physical liberty.  A person is "in custody" if, given all of the attendant circumstances, a reasonable person in the given situation would believe that he or she is not free to leave the presence of the officer.  Secondly, the officer must intend to ask questions of the person who is "in custody." Standard procedure by police in DUI investigations is to not provide Miranda warnings until after "non-testimonial" aspects of the investigation have occurred.  Those would include roadside sobriety tasking and breath, blood or urine gathering.  That is because they know that Miranda warnings may cause an arrested person to not cooperate with that part of the investigation. If a person, without Miranda warnings being provided, at any time during any investigation, states to a police officer that he or she wants to consult with a lawyer, or is unwilling to answer any questions, there can be no interrogation.   So, during the investigation when you mentioned your desire to speak to an attorney, you were then invoking your Constitutional rights to an attorney and to silence.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters