QUESTION

California can't renew my license until Massachusetts releases their hold what can we do?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
That's my situation. I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You have to find out what Massachusetts wants and then fix that problem.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to contact Massachusetts DMV or your lawyer to figure out what needs to be done to get the suspension lifted.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
Your matter is very specialized. Your attorney needs to be familiar with RMV matters. The attorney will have to review your RMV record and will be able to advise you.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Get a MA attorney to deal with hold.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA
3 Awards
In situations where your CA license is on hold or suspended because of an action taken by another state, the best way (and typically the only way) to resolve the situation in California is to do whatever is necessary in the other state so that the hold or suspension in the other state is released. If you have an out-of-state DUI offense you will be required to resolve that matter in the other state before CA DMV will allow you to get a license.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney in Massachusetts to see what can be done to have the hold removed.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters