QUESTION

Can a Colorado blood test negitive DUI , be changed if The blood test is positive for meth?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2019 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
This is my 6 one I’ve been guilty the rest of the 5. No alcohol present in the test results but I tested positive for meth . How can a blood test determine if I was actually under meth influence at the time I was charged ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
A toxicologist can (and will) take the blood test results, review the police reports an give an opinion as to whether the meth found in your system was affecting you.  If this is your 6th DUI, it is likely charged as a felony and you REALLY need to have a lawyer.  
Answered on Nov 13th, 2019 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters