QUESTION

can a drivers license reinstated after a dwi conviction over 20 years ago?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
Convicted in about 1985 in Bastrop for a DWI. got suspended license. Acquired a state ID which recently expired..arrested for driving with no license in another county..if time is served and released, can a drivers license be renewed after so long?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I dont know TX law, but your suspension period has probably expired. You need to speak with a local lawyer that handles driver license restoration issues. The lawyer can get your record from the TX Department of Motor Vehicles and see what is needed to restore. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters