QUESTION

Can a DUI charge be dropped if the wrong officer signed off on the breath test paperwork?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can a driving under the influence charge be dropped if the wrong officer signed off on the breath test paperwork?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It may be a clerical error and then the answer is no.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
see an attorney with the details but probably not, however it might be an issue at trial.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It's doubtful that kind of error would get the whole case dismissed, but it's well worth having an experienced DUI attorney review your case for other grounds that could get the charges reduced or dismissed.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Possibly if you have a lawyer who knows what he is doing. By yourself you've got no chance.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters