QUESTION

Can a family member withdraw an assault charge after his brother's case was picked up by the Harris County Texas Grand Jury?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
There is a second charge attached which, is a drug charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Once a charge is accepted by the DA's office they are the only agency (other than the judge in certain situations) that can dismiss the prosecution. What you can do is speak to your brother's attorney. Depending upon what you have to say, you might be able to help your brother's lawyer get the case dismissed. You may also consider going directly to the DA and speaking to whomever is handling the case. I think you going to speak to the DA is the worst option. If you don't know exactly what helps and how to use what you have to say in a helpful way, you may end up doing more harm than good. In fact, that's usually what happens. Find him a good lawyer so that, if it can be done right, it is done right the first time.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters