QUESTION

Can a female officer grab minor females breasts while doing pat down?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
Minor was pulled over and removed from vehicle due to officer smelling alcohol. Female officer arrived as back up and when she conducted her pat down search of the minor female, she grabbed her breasts.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No. Report it. There should be a difference between a "pat down" and "groping." Groping should result in disciplinary action against the police, male or female.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The female officer can pat you down and touch you anywhere she wants to search for drugs or weapons. This is done for the safety of the officers.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Sure, because she will never admit to it.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Officers have to behave reasonably. "grabbing" is not the same as "touching" don't overstate your case. if you think the officer was wrong tell the police chief and let him investigate if he thinks necessary If you are thin king money I don't think there will be any money in it
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She can "pat down" her breasts but cannot "grab" them...
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Many things can be hidden in a bra so proving that the touching was inappropriate would be difficult. Make a written complaint to the police department. If the cop is a perv, eventually the number of reports will bring her down.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Let's leave the word "grab" out of it, unless you have proof that it was anything other than a pat-down. If the officer had reason to believe that the suspect may have had a hidden weapon, then she has the right to make a reasonable search.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters