QUESTION

Can a lawyer withdraw from a FEDERAL CIVIL case if his client committed a state crime? (DUI)

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The two are absolutely irrelevant to one another.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The lawyer can withdraw for any reason if the judge lets him.? The court has to give the attorney permission to withdraw.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
A lawyer can withdraw from a civil case for a number of reasons. Some lawyers, civil and otherwise, will have a requirement in their contracts that their client refrain from any illegal or immoral behavior. If such a clause existed, then the lawyer has a much stronger basis to withdraw. Of course, it really depends on the reasons provided by the lawyer for his/her withdrawal.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters