QUESTION

Can a misdemeanor be upgraded to a felony based on a separate, subsequent charge if that charge was downgraded?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter has a pending, 2nd offense DWI, charged as a misdemeanor. She is serving time in another state for a 3rd offense DUI. All three offenses were committed in a six-month period. After writing a letter to the prosecutor, her felony for the DUI was reduced to a misdemeanor. Can the prosecutor in Texas now make her pending, 2nd offense DWI a felony, given the third offense?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If she was convicted, plead guilty, or took probation for a 2nd DWI prior to picking up the current charge in Texas, yes. Otherwise, no.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters