QUESTION

Can a person be guilty of drunk driving if he only had one drink?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I was pulled over by police awhile back and issued a DUI. I argued with the officer that I had only consumed one 12oz beer. Not enough to put me over the legal limit. The officer ticketed and detained me to the "sober tank" anyways.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes a person can be intoxicated after one drink if they do not have a tolerance at all.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are under 21, yes. All that must be proven is a detectable amount of alcohol, since any amount is illegal in a minor. A ticket for minor DUI in Texas is not a DWI. It is a fine only offense, with a possible 60 day driver's license suspension.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters