QUESTION

Can a person do jail time instead of DUI classes and fees?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
That is a question to ask at sentencing. I know that some of the fines can be converted into jail but some must be paid, the Judge will know how you can work that part out. The DUI school is required if you receive a DUI, a Judge may waive it but the DMV won't, if you were convicted of a DUI.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Nope. DUI classes is a condition of probation, and must be done.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Please remove this email. We keep getting duplicates.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Generally, in some levels of DWI punishment you may be able to elect to do jail time instead of other options like community service. As to the classes, you don't have to do them but generally if you don't you'll most likely not get your drivers license back. As to the fees, again the court can not make you pay but they can make life real miserable for you if you don't and again you most likely won't get your license back.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is a matter for the judges discretion, and not an option of the defendants.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes but it will probably cost them more in lost wages etc. than taking the classes.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters