QUESTION

Can a police officer follow you with their headlights off?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over leaving a bar after being followed all the way till I had to turn by a officer without their headlights on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Yes. However, there may be other defenses available to you based upon the circumstances of the initial stop, or defects in either the roadside testing or the PBT/Breathalyzer results.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 5:23 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters