QUESTION

Can a police officer force you to take a breathalyzer, and forcibly draw a person's blood?

Asked on May 25th, 2024 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
My son was forced to have his blood drawn upon refusing it and a breathalyzer test after being arrested for a DWI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If you do not consent to a blood sample, if consent is refused, the officer can apply for a search warrant to obtain a blood sample. They're going to get a sample, even if you do not consent, they just need to get a warrant first.  
Answered on May 26th, 2024 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters