QUESTION

Can an Actual Physical Control ticket be dismissed if no vehicle info being written on ticket?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was issued an APC, and on the ticket the officer did not fill out any info as to make, model, year, color, license plate number, and state of registration. Also, he has written down a completely wrong location.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Maybe. A judge might decide to dismiss it. Police officers use their notes to help them testify and if he does not come across as credible in the suppression hearing, a judge may decide to dismiss it.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Silver Spring, MD at Sanabria & Associates
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the error can be easily repaired and the court will allow the officer to amend it. Your attorney should make the argument.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Not unless you go to court to dispute it. All they need is your name on the ticket to prosecute you.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters