QUESTION

Can an officer be considered in persuit of someone if they are not using their lights or sirens?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
Jefferson Co. Sherrifs said that my son pulled into the driveway of our home and was hiding in his car from them. Neighbor has said that he had parked for a miunte before cops arrived and they did not turn on their lights till they hit the driveway. My son was not aware they were even in persuit of him had seen no lights behind him and he told them that when he got out of his car. He was issued a DWI but not other citatitons
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Proof of the offense requires knowledge on  his part that he new or should have known so there is a potential defense to be used
Answered on Apr 26th, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters