QUESTION

Can an officer give me a breathalyzer and a blood test?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

No. Generally, the police can only give you on type of test. They should use the least invasive test available.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes. They can ask you to take one or more tests.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
If the officer suspects there are drugs involved, he/she can request a blood on top of the breath. But whether you have to submit is another question.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In Colorado it is not uncommon for an officer to give a PBT (portable breath test) in the field before the arrest. You do not have to submit to the PBT, and I would recommend that you do not submit to the PBT. The PBT does not meet the legal requirements of an evidentiary test, so then you must submit to either a blood or breath test (at the station). Another scenario is if you choose a breath test and the machine is not able to get a good breath-alcohol reading, then you may be taken in for a blood draw, if you consent to a blood draw.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Yes. Often happens where cop thinks impaired but breath test is zero or low and cop thinks drugs must be on board for this level of impairment. Or roadside breath and blood drawn at station.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The officer can give a breath test if certified but a blood test is done by medical personnel.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters