QUESTION

can an officer testify that he was present and heard me say to another that I refused a breath test.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Yes. Officer is a 'fact' witness and can testify that he heard you say that you 'refuse' to take the test. What were the circumstances ? What caused the stop ? What happened on the 'field sobriety tests' ? Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters