QUESTION

Can discrepancies between video of field sobriety test and police report be enough grounds for dismissal?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I found several discrepancies in the officer's report. It says there was one victim in the driving under the influence arrest when I did not hit anyone. It also says that upon talking to me, he noticed poor motor skills then asked me to exit the car which makes absolutely no sense. It also states the stop was on a different street and that I was wearing gym shoes when I was actually wearing boots which won't correlate with the alleged video they claim to have.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to discuss this with a DUI lawyer. Often the discrepancies between a video and police report can cause a Judge or Jury to look skeptically at other statements made by the officer, if it is in a pre-trial context a motion can be run that may lead the Judge to dismiss the case, or prohibit the prosecution from using some or all of the evidence against you.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Maybe but I would need to see the video and the police reports to advise further.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Discrepancies within a police report and the actual events are not typically a reason for a dismissal- but can be a reason for a jury to disbelieve ANYTHING that the cop says; and thus not convict you of the criminal charges. Obtaining a copy of the video is a good first step- retaining a good DUI attorney is a must. DUI attorneys know how to capitalize and present your case and your defense to a jury.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the video and police report, it is difficult to say whether the discrepancies are enough to justify a dismissal. If you have not done so already.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
In the movie _/A Clockwork Orange/_ there is a nifty quote which goes "Padre, these are subtleties!" None of the 'discrepancies' you mention would be grounds for a dismissal - even if taken together as a whole. One of them isn't even a discrepancy at all. Noticing poor motor skills and then asking you to get out of the car is common place - especially, if the officer was referring to your speech and/or movements while he/she approached the car. Officers fill out lots of reports and mistakes often get made. These discrepancies can simply be amended by the officer or corrected during testimony. However, all is not lost. If you go to trial, especially if your case gets to the level of a jury trial - your lawyer, if he is worth his salt, will hammer away at these inconsistencies in an effort to call into question all of the officers report and testimony. The bottom line in a DWI case is if you blew higher than a .10 and the officers did everything mostly properly - you are most likely going to be found guilty. After they have completed their initial investigation into your case, an experienced DWI attorney will have about a 98% accurate idea of the outcome if the case goes to trial at the district court level and about a 75% accurate estimate for a superior court jury trial (you can never really tell what a jury will do - juries are full of idiots too stupid to get out of jury duty - or worse actually want to be there). An ethical DWI attorney will not waste your time and money if they believe the odds are stacked against you and will instead focus on minimizing the punishment aspect. Problem is, you won't know if you have an ethical attorney - some of us are pretty slick. It never hurts to get more than one opinion about your case - most attorney's offer free consultations.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
No, those are not grounds for dismissal. The Florida Rules of Civil Procedure and Florida case law provide valid reasons for dismissing a case and discrepancies are not a basis. They are very likely great matters for cross examination of the police officer during trial to impeach his credibility regarding his observations, but they are not simply going to dismiss the case for what you have described. I have tried many DUIs and can tell you the credibility of the "stop cop" is very important. We handle cases throughout Central Florida and offer free case consultations. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. A good atty will help.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
That likely will not be enough for a dismissal but it can go towards officers credibility if the discrepancies are serious enough. For example, if the officer wrote that you were falling down and the video shows you performing the FSTs without a problem, the prosecutor may decide to dismiss. I don't think a mistake on the shoes or street will be enough. It was you on the video wasn't it?
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
That would really depend on how good your lawyer is, and how familiar he/she is with DUI defense.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters