QUESTION

Can filed against me or what do I do to get this dropped because it has taken so long what happen next?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was in an accident on 8/7/12 with center divider on freeway by myself with no injuries or other cars involved. I was rushed to hospital. I was arrested for DUI, but was not cited. DMV received blood results. Contact court on 10/01/12 and they have not received anything from the DA. What is the length of time the DA.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

On a misdemeanor they? have 1 year to file a complaint.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Prosecutors have a year to file charges. You get to wait for a letter from the court or DA notifying you of court date to appear. Occasionally check with the DA and court if you don't get a letter, to see if charges were filed without you receiving a letter.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters