QUESTION

Can I ask for an outpatient program or time served if I was convicted of my third DUI?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Is either one an option? I was charged with a misdemeanor. And my total time was 120 days or resident program. I've done 69 already.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

With proper representation by a DUI specialist, you have a chance. It also depends on the county/area you were arrested in.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
You can get credit for the 69 days if you were ordered to attend and remain in the program as a condition of bail. If not, you must do the time.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
You need to discuss these options with your attorney. These kinds of things vary a great deal and often depend upon which county you are charged in.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You can ask anything you like. You do so by filing a sentencing amendment motion on good cause, to convince the judge to do so.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters