QUESTION

Can i be charge for a DUI/OWI in michigan if i wasnt driving?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
im getting charge with a DUI, but the police officer never saw me driving,i was intoxicated when the officer arrive and the car was parked, i was near the car but was never in the car,but the car had a accident and that accident happened that night but i don't remember how it happened. they believe i was driving it because the witnessed told them. is it worth fighting the case? is there anyway it can get lower to MIP if i hire an attorney?since im under 21. or should i just plead guilty and take all the blame?what will the consequences if i plead guilty?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes, hire an attorney.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
It sounds as if there may be a defense to your case. If it can be proven that you were not operating the car, the case should be dismissed or you should be acquitted. A great Michigan DUI attorney should be able to help you prove your innocence or prevent the prosecutor from proving your guilty beyond a reasonable Call an attorney who specializes in criminal defense for a free consultation as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Ryan Berman Esq.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with and hire an attorney ASAP. They have to prove their case beyond a reasonable doubt. In most instances that includes having a "wheel witness", someone actually seeing you behind the wheel driving or in control of the vehicle. There are multiple things an experienced attorney will look at in deciding the merits of your case, including what the police did, or didn't do. An attorney will also most likely be able to get you a better "deal" than if you were on your own.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get an attorney to review the police reports and to defend you. You may or may not have been driving and the lawyer could weigh the facts as to what your chances are at trial. A DUI stays on your record forever. You will hav points on your record hight insurance rates Get a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely hire an attorney as see if you can get a reduced charge, of if the case cannot be proven, dismissed.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters