QUESTION

Can I be charged with a DUI if I testify at someone else's trial that I was driving the vehicle before we crashed?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
We got in an accident and witness stated someone else was driving and they were charged, not me. I told cop I was driving and he didn't believe me.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If they never tested you and can't prove that you were drunk, then the answer is no. I would need to know all the facts in the matter and what the police know in order to answer this question.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Yep, either that or perjury.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not unless you took a blood or breath test which showed you were drunk at the time.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They would need more evidence than just your admission. They would need some evidence of your blood alcohol content or your BAC level in order to successfully prosecute.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
To answer your question... yes. However, if the officer did not believe you, he probably had some evidence that you were not the actual driver.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible you could be charged on your admission. You, and all others, should be seeking independent and separate.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters