QUESTION

Can I be charged with DUI if the incident is more 15 days ago?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got pulled over speeding. I did have a (singular) drink that night, so by no means anywhere close to limit (to my knowledge). I did receive a ticket for speeding, but prior to that, the officer did ask a few times if I drank (I suppose I did smell like alcohol). He was by no means angry or mean, but is this something I should worry about?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you were not arrested and did not provide a sample of your blood or breath (I assume this is California) it will be very difficult for law enforcement to make a case that you were driving under the influence. If you were given a court date you should attend, if charges are filed you should hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they did not take you down and do sobriety tests or breath tests for alcohol and never asked you to take the tests then get a lawyer and fight the speeding ticket.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, and yes.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
No
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Police have up to 1 year to charge you with a misdemeanor. If he was going to give you a ticket for DUI, he would have done it on the spot, so I think you have nothing to worry about.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
You definitely need to speak to a lawyer. If you signed the citation and then failed to appear, the case can be validly charged but the officer/evidence may no longer be available. Statute of limitations and speedy trial motions may exist.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would not anticipate an arrest for DUI. The officer did not obtain any information at the scene in order to support the charge, i.e. he did not conduct a field sobriety test, you did not submit to a breath test. If he did issue a DUI citation, I would anticipate that you would be able to have it dismissed swiftly.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you would have been charged at the scene.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters