QUESTION

Can I be given a notice for obligations and license suspension 5 years after my DUI charge?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
It has been 5 years since my last driving under the influence charge and I am receiving notice of clearance from all obligations. I also received a notice that my license was suspended for 10 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Probation for a DUI is 5 years. As far as your license suspension, I would need to see the suspension order to understand.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters