QUESTION

Can I do straight time in lieu of sb38?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted of a "wet" reckless you can do the 9 month program, if you live out of state, you can apply for reinstatement after a two year suspension without attending the class at all. Otherwise, you cannot get a license until you enroll in the 18 month program, and you must complete it too.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. SB-38 is a requirement for multiple-offenders, and unless you complete it you will never get your license back.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters