QUESTION

Can I expunge my Department of Motor Vehicles findings and remove my DUI from my driving record for employment purposes in California?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
No. California doesn't have a true "expungement" law - we have what everybody calls an expungement in Penal Code 1203.4. It will dismiss a criminal conviction, cleaning it up somewhat for employment purposes, but it has absolutely no effect on your DMV history.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Some CA convictions can be 'expunged' from court criminal records by proper application and Petition to the court. Sounds like yours may qualify. If successful, the conviction would be withdrawn and the charges dismissed. Expungement does NOT clear, 'remove', erase or disappear the conviction, but does change the record to show an arrest with 'conviction reversed and charges dismissed by expungement'. The conviction is still a 'prior' or 'strike' for purposes of repeat offenses. That record is accessible to government agencies, law enforcement, courts, background checks, insurance companies, etc. Expungement will help in obtaining employment. When applying for a job in the private sector, in response to any question concerning your prior criminal record, you may legally deny that you were arrested or convicted of the offense.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
In California, DUIs remain on your DMV record for 10 years and cannot be expunged from your DMV record. The DUI convictions may be expunged from the court records, at the discretion of a judge, but can still be used as enhancements for future DUI filings and convictions.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
THERE IS NO EXPUNGEMENT IN CALIFORNIA!!!! Sorry I constantly get this question and it is not possible under California law. It can only be changed by the legislature.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
An expungement is to dismiss the crimimal conviction, but does not change your dmv record.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
No and yes. No for the DMV, yes for the DUI in court.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters