QUESTION

Can I get a DUI conviction sealed in Rabun County? It has been 4 years. Thank you.

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
IF my conviction is sealed, will it be sealed from potential employers looking at my national driving record for DUI's?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
DUI convictions are forever.  Under Georgia law, DUIs do not get expunged, removed from your record, or go away.  Georgia even prohibits First Offender for being used on DUI arrests.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters