QUESTION

Can I get a license in CA if my license was revoked in CO for a DWAI?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have a driving while ability impaired conviction in Colorado and my licensed was revoked for a year because I refused arrest.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Short answer, no you cannot get your license early if you live out of state. Colorado will place the hold on your license for an entire year and only in-state residences can get an early reinstatement of their license.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Likely not, if California knows about the suspension it will honor it. If not, you may be OK. Did you have a California drivers license when you were arrested (and, I guess convicted) in Colorado? If so, the likelihood of California knowing is much higher and California will notify you of the suspension. If you were licensed in Colorado and are contemplating a new license in California it is highly likely California will not issue a license until your suspension in Colorado is clear.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters