QUESTION

Can I get a license in Texas even if I did not complete recommended class in Illinois and my original license was in Virginia?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
My Virginia license was suspended in 1999 to present for minor ticket at age 17. I am just paying this, they are giving reinstatement. However while visiting it in 2003; I got my 1 and only dui and I have paid all fines and completed all community service. Being that I did not permanently reside in Illinois I had no means to stay in Illinois. I completed the amount of hours recommended by privately owned/ran outpatient facility to be completed/paid per class at (same facility..?) I thought there was a conflict of interest at least. But regardless 13 yrs no license. Those are my only marks on record. I have been recorded resident of Texas for 11 yrs now. What to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Have you tried going to a Texas Dept of Public Safety Driver's License office to see if they will let you test for eligibility
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters