QUESTION

Can I get charged with an MIP if I blew .01 and was not given a ticket?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was at a party last week with 18 other people and had a little bit to drink. The cops ended up coming, and I cooperated fully. I blew a 0.01 and I am 17 years old. The cops took down my name, address, and phone number. I talked with the cop and he said he would try to put in a good word for me to the prosecutor because of my cooperation, my performance in school and athletics regarding college scholarships, and the fact that I have a spotless record. I did not receive a ticket, they said if anything comes it would be mailed. What are the odds that I do get charged with a minor in possession? And can they issue me an MIP without giving me a ticket? Note: I was not driving, this question is only listed under the DUI category because I felt it was the most relevant category.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, SC at O'Leary Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't worry until you actually get papers. It may never happen. If it does, call an attorney who can attack the reading.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can. It comes via mail. If charged, you should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not have to be driving to receive an MIP. Yes, you can still be charged. You can be cited through the mail. The police officer prepares his/her report and then submits it to the prosecutor who decides whether to file charges. If he does, you will receive a notice in the mail requiring you to appear in court. What are the chances? It's up to the prosecutor.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They can charge you but often with these cases it can be worked out so that if you stay out of trouble then the matter goes away.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be charged in Michigan and if you are get an attorney to seek to keep this off your record. Learn a lesson, your actions determine your future.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the prosecutor has up to 1 year to file charges against you for an MIP.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not considered to be in possession of alcohol by consumption even at that miniscule level. Have your parents or even you contact a qualified DUI attorney.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters