QUESTION

Can I get my license back without restriction of I got two DUIs more than 10 years ago?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Depends if you did everything you were ordered to do (like complete an 18 month alcohol program).
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Got to do the 18 month class first.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Maybe, did you complete the multiple offender DUI program? Did you successfully complete probation? There are a lot of other questions that need to be answered for you to get your license, you might contact your lawyer, you might call Mandatory Actions Unit of the DMV they can help you figure out what you need to do to reinstate your license.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If your last DUI was more than 10 years ago and you completed all your probationary or court ordered conditions, should be able to get an unrestricted license. DUI convictions only stay on your record for 10 years.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters