QUESTION

Can I get this charge dropped or can I request a speedy trial or do I just have to wait until it comes back to haunt me?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested for second driving while intoxicated. I posted bond was giving a court date and when I went to court they didn't have me scheduled or knew what I was talking about. It's been tow to three months and still no court date. I have still not been arraigned.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Hang tight. Often there's a delay in charging. Or there might have been a problem with the arrest. The DA will contact you by mail if they file charges.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
It could not not filed or a DA reject. You need to periodically call them to get status updates. They have 1 year to file.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Speedy trial does not begin to run until you are arraigned on the charge... this is your first court appearance. Sometimes these cases take some time to process. Three months is not that much time. A lot may depend upon the facts of your case. Then again, maybe you fell through the cracks.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would check back about once every couple of weeks. The delay may be that they needed certified records of the previous conviction in order to charge you with OUIL 2nd. This sometimes takes months to get. Get a Lawyer.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
They may be wqiting for blood test results from lab. No news is good news. In the meantime, it would be a great idea for you to attend some AA meetings. Be sure to get an attendance sheet signed. This will have a greater influence on the Judge if you do it on your own before formal charges come through.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
The DA has a year to file against you from the date of the incident.f they do not get it filed they have a statute of limitations issue and you win.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
They may be waiting for a chemical test result first. They have essentially, a 6 year statute of limitations.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Let it be, hire an attorney, prepare for when the prosecution wakes up.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Just wait
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters